TinyCircuits Forum

TinyCircuits Products => Tiny Arcade & Pocket Arcade => Topic started by: BowsersCastle on October 02, 2016, 04:44:48 PM

Title: Cannot run program "{runtime.tools.bossac-1.6.1-arduino.path}/bossac"
Post by: BowsersCastle on October 02, 2016, 04:44:48 PM
I'm using a TinyArcade that I picked up yesterday at Maker Faire 2016 and running into an issue when attempting to *upload* the TinyScreenBasicExample sketch. I'm running environment Arduino 1.6.12 which may be the issue.

Current versions being used (latest as of 10/02/16):
(http://i.imgur.com/nnF06Cf.png?1)
Arduino SAMD Boards v 1.6.7
TinyCircuits SAMD Boards v 1.0.4

Error I'm receiving:
java.io.IOException: Cannot run program "{runtime.tools.bossac-1.6.1-arduino.path}/bossac": error=2, No such file or directory
   at java.lang.ProcessBuilder.start(ProcessBuilder.java:1048)
[.......]
An error occurred while uploading the sketch

I've attempted to use earlier versions via Boards Manager, and in doing so, rendered the TinyArcade useless. I then had to reset it.

I suspect that the Java Runtime cannot find the specific "bossac" library but I don't know enough about Java to investigate further.

Current location of "bossac" library below. As you can see, the library name differs from what we see in the error message above. ie: above we see "bossac-1.6.1-arduino.path and what has been installed in the screenshot below is "1.6-aduino"
(http://i.imgur.com/Quba2Vo.png)

I've tried downgrading and running Arduino SAMD Boards v 1.6.0 but that didn't help either, and I received the same error message.
Title: Re: Cannot run program "{runtime.tools.bossac-1.6.1-arduino.path}/bossac"
Post by: stephen70edwards on October 02, 2016, 08:28:44 PM
I found the same problem under 1.6.12 (the latest). The bossac executable is in the Arduino packages directory (one you've installed the SAMD board package) and appears to run correctly. This must be some sort of "forgot the set the path properly" error.
Title: Re: Cannot run program "{runtime.tools.bossac-1.6.1-arduino.path}/bossac"
Post by: BowsersCastle on October 02, 2016, 10:18:19 PM
I found the same problem under 1.6.12 (the latest). The bossac executable is in the Arduino packages directory (one you've installed the SAMD board package) and appears to run correctly. This must be some sort of "forgot the set the path properly" error.

How are you able to explicitly verify that the bossac executable is in the Arduino packages directory? I've also poked around in some of the .txt config files to no avail. I'm sure we can't be the only people with this issue.
Title: Re: Cannot run program "{runtime.tools.bossac-1.6.1-arduino.path}/bossac"
Post by: stephen70edwards on October 03, 2016, 12:15:28 AM
I found the same problem under 1.6.12 (the latest). The bossac executable is in the Arduino packages directory (one you've installed the SAMD board package) and appears to run correctly. This must be some sort of "forgot the set the path properly" error.

How are you able to explicitly verify that the bossac executable is in the Arduino packages directory? I've also poked around in some of the .txt config files to no avail. I'm sure we can't be the only people with this issue.

I'm running on a Ubuntu 14.04 box (i.e., Linux)

Off my home directory,

$ find .arduino15 -name "boss*"
.arduino15/packages/arduino/tools/bossac
.arduino15/packages/arduino/tools/bossac/1.6-arduino/bossac
.arduino15/packages/arduino/tools/bossac/1.7.0/bossac


Running the bossac executable in the 1.6-arduino directory,


$ ./bossac -h
Usage: bossac [OPTION...] [FILE]
Basic Open Source SAM-BA Application (BOSSA) Version 1.6-arduino
Flash programmer for Atmel SAM devices.
Copyright (c) 2011-2012 ShumaTech (http://www.shumatech.com)

Examples:
  bossac -e -w -v -b image.bin   # Erase flash, write flash with image.bin,
                                 # verify the write, and set boot from flash
  bossac -r0x10000 image.bin     # Read 64KB from flash and store in image.bin

Options:


Title: Re: Cannot run program "{runtime.tools.bossac-1.6.1-arduino.path}/bossac"
Post by: Ben Rose on October 03, 2016, 03:44:08 PM
Thanks for posting this, looking for a solution- Data point: upgrading to IDE 1.6.2 did not break my installation, but upgrading SAMD boards to 1.6.7 did. 1.6.6 seems to be working. Should be a relatively quick fix with those Arduino path variables that do not seem to be set.

IDE/compiler updates have been giving us a fun time for the last month or so- hope to fix this up ASAP.
Title: Re: Cannot run program "{runtime.tools.bossac-1.6.1-arduino.path}/bossac"
Post by: BowsersCastle on October 03, 2016, 04:40:45 PM
Thanks for posting this, looking for a solution- Data point: upgrading to IDE 1.6.2 did not break my installation, but upgrading SAMD boards to 1.6.7 did. 1.6.6 seems to be working. Should be a relatively quick fix with those Arduino path variables that do not seem to be set.

IDE/compiler updates have been giving us a fun time for the last month or so- hope to fix this up ASAP.

Thanks so much Ben! Looking forward to the update.
Title: Re: Cannot run program "{runtime.tools.bossac-1.6.1-arduino.path}/bossac"
Post by: Ben Rose on October 03, 2016, 06:26:09 PM
Sure, wish we could catch these things faster. Pushed an update to our board package that works properly with Arduino SAMD boards 1.6.7 tools, let me know if it's working for you.

There's an updated arcade menu that compiles properly as well, linked on https://tinycircuits.com/blogs/learn/171319495-tiny-arcade-menu-update

Thanks,
Ben
Title: Re: Cannot run program "{runtime.tools.bossac-1.6.1-arduino.path}/bossac"
Post by: BowsersCastle on October 03, 2016, 08:29:13 PM
Sure, wish we could catch these things faster. Pushed an update to our board package that works properly with Arduino SAMD boards 1.6.7 tools, let me know if it's working for you.

There's an updated arcade menu that compiles properly as well, linked on https://tinycircuits.com/blogs/learn/171319495-tiny-arcade-menu-update

Thanks,
Ben

Thanks Ben!

I no longer get the error message, but when Done Uploading, the below output is all I see and nothing shows up on the TinyArcade screen after the bootloader screen goes away. I'm running TinyScreenBasicExample with no changes.

Code: [Select]
Sketch uses 16,172 bytes (6%) of program storage space. Maximum is 262,144 bytes.
Atmel SMART device 0x10010005 found
Device       : ATSAMD21G18A
Chip ID      : 10010005
Version      : v1.1 [Arduino:XYZ] Sep  2 2016 16:29:24
Address      : 8192
Pages        : 3968
Page Size    : 64 bytes
Total Size   : 248KB
Planes       : 1
Lock Regions : 16
Locked       : none
Security     : false
Boot Flash   : true
BOD          : true
BOR          : true
Arduino      : FAST_CHIP_ERASE
Arduino      : FAST_MULTI_PAGE_WRITE
Arduino      : CAN_CHECKSUM_MEMORY_BUFFER
Erase flash
done in 0.818 seconds

Write 16544 bytes to flash (259 pages)

[=======                       ] 24% (64/259 pages)
[==============                ] 49% (128/259 pages)
[======================        ] 74% (192/259 pages)
[============================= ] 98% (256/259 pages)
[==============================] 100% (259/259 pages)
done in 0.142 seconds

Verify 16544 bytes of flash with checksum.
Verify successful
done in 0.067 seconds
CPU reset.
Title: Re: Cannot run program "{runtime.tools.bossac-1.6.1-arduino.path}/bossac"
Post by: Ben Rose on October 04, 2016, 05:40:19 PM
Ah, this is a bit of an oversight- for development on the new arcade version, try using the 'TinyZero' board with the 'Internal 32KHz Oscillator' build option. This is a result of some of the changes from our TinyScreen+ hardware(dropping the external 32KHz crystal). You'll need to hold both buttons down while powering up to stay in the bootloader mode to upload new code.

In the near future I will add Tiny Arcade as a board option to fix this workaround.
Title: Re: Cannot run program "{runtime.tools.bossac-1.6.1-arduino.path}/bossac"
Post by: BowsersCastle on October 04, 2016, 09:34:33 PM
Ah, this is a bit of an oversight- for development on the new arcade version, try using the 'TinyZero' board with the 'Internal 32KHz Oscillator' build option. This is a result of some of the changes from our TinyScreen+ hardware(dropping the external 32KHz crystal). You'll need to hold both buttons down while powering up to stay in the bootloader mode to upload new code.

In the near future I will add Tiny Arcade as a board option to fix this workaround.

That worked! Thanks so much! I'm up and running. Next step - get .mp4's running on this thing.
Really appreciate the help, Ben.